Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - Does Photon Support any LCD resolution or standard only?

Does Photon Support any LCD resolution or standard only?

Isn't the name clear?

Does Photon Support any LCD resolution or standard only?

Postby sridhu80 » Sat Dec 20, 2008 1:29 pm


Hi ..i want to know if photon support 800 * 480 LCD resolution?

thanks in advance :lol:
sridhar
sridhu80
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:05 am

RE: Does Photon Support any LCD resolution or standard only?

Postby kwschumm » Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:36 pm

Photon can pretty much work with any resolution.

The limitation would be with the graphics chip and driver.

What graphics chip/driver are you running?
kwschumm
Senior Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:46 pm

RE: Does Photon Support any LCD resolution or standard only?

Postby sridhu80 » Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:49 am

kwschumm wrote:Photon can pretty much work with any resolution.

The limitation would be with the graphics chip and driver.

What graphics chip/driver are you running?
hi..thank you for the reply
We are using ARM9 processor and the LCD resolution is 800*480 (15cm by 9cm)
we have not recived hardware so we are simulating the GUI on VM ware and later we will portin the software to the hardware.
Qnx running on VMware don't support 800*480 resolution.
please do suggest
thanks in advance
sridhu80
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:05 am

RE: Does Photon Support any LCD resolution or standard only?

Postby kwschumm » Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:49 am

If it will run at 800x600 you can just not draw anything in the last 120 lines.

It's not uncommon in an embedded system to do that. Lot's of 1/4VGA or 1/2VGA systems run in 640x480 VGA mode.
kwschumm
Senior Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:46 pm

RE: Does Photon Support any LCD resolution or standard only?

Postby mario » Mon Dec 22, 2008 5:06 am

You can get I think any resolution on VMWare the trick is to edit the trap file. Basically a trapper ask the hardware what it supports and it will usually reply with a bunch of standard resolution. Just edit the file and add the resolution you need at the top of the file and that should do it.
mario
QNX Master
 
Posts: 4132
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 1:04 am


Return to GUI Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests