Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - using layers in qnx 6.3.2?

using layers in qnx 6.3.2?

Isn't the name clear?

using layers in qnx 6.3.2?

Postby jinma » Fri May 21, 2010 10:52 pm

I'm using devg-radeon.so driver, my gpu is 9250Radeon, I don't know if this supports hw layers. so I tried the following code, and can't seem to get any layer information. Is it my code? or maybe its my hardware?
I can not even get to the printf("found layer\n");

#include <errno.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <Ph.h>
main()
{
struct _Ph_ctrl *ph;
PgLayerCaps_t caps;
PhRid_t rid_array[10];
int layer_idx = 0;
int format_idx = 0;
int i;

ph = PhAttach(NULL, NULL);
if (ph == NULL) {
perror("PhAttach");
exit(-1);
}

i=PdGetDevices(rid_array,10);
printf("rid_i=%d\n",i);

if (-1 == PdSetTargetDevice(PhDCGetCurrent(), rid_array[0])) {
perror("PdSetTargetDevice");
exit(-1);
}


for (i=0;i<100;i++)
{
printf("i=%d\n",i);
for(format_idx=0;format_idx<100;format_idx++);
{
printf("format_idx=%d\n",format_idx);
if (PgGetLayerCaps(i, format_idx, &caps) != -1) {
printf("found layer\n");
printf("caps.format=%d\n",caps.format);
}
}
}

PhDetach(ph);
exit(1);
}
jinma
Senior Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 10:13 pm

RE: using layers in qnx 6.3.2?

Postby jinma » Tue May 25, 2010 6:56 am

I read further and it seems that the layer functionality is in the driver side. If so, I see that ATI Radeon driver supports layer but why am I not seeing it? Any special driver option I need to set?
jinma
Senior Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 10:13 pm


Return to GUI Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests