Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - Hot Plug Device on the QNX

Hot Plug Device on the QNX

This is where you can ask a software to be ported or written for QNX. You can also request to buy/sell second hand software.

Hot Plug Device on the QNX

Postby milk_2000kimo » Thu May 03, 2007 1:03 am

I have the USB Mass storage Device and USB Ethernet.
Because windows xp have Hot Plug function .
Does the QNX have Hot Plug function for the USB Mass storage Device and USB Ethernet ?
milk_2000kimo
Active Member
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 9:29 am

RE: Hot Plug Device on the QNX

Postby micro » Thu May 03, 2007 10:35 am

USB Mass Storage, i guess we can hotplug USB-Sticks and Drives, i did that already. Still if you "Hotplug" you will still need to do a manual mount or hit some script to do this.
I never used USB Ethernet, imho this is a step backwards, USB is nice, but you do not have to do everything within USB.
micro
Senior Member
 
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 8:41 pm

RE: Hot Plug Device on the QNX

Postby milk_2000kimo » Thu May 03, 2007 12:00 pm

I know to do manual mount for USB-Sticks and Driver.
If I don't do manual mount again , Can they auto mount on the QNX?
milk_2000kimo
Active Member
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 9:29 am

Postby Tim » Thu May 03, 2007 1:44 pm

With 6.3 SP3 it appears QNX is auto-mounting the USB sticks when they are hotplugged.

I say this because I can insert my usb stick (DOS format) and it immediately becomes available as /fs/(a name I forget here).

This is handy because several non-QNX types need to plug usb sticks into our machines to copy data files.

Tim
Tim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 12:28 am

Postby jmoseley » Wed Jul 11, 2007 1:30 am

I noticed the automounting done under 6.3 SP3 (with qnxbase.build) is exactly what I need too.
I would like to know what the command lines are to get this function to work in my build or sysinit file please.

Thanks,
John
jmoseley
Active Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:08 am

Postby jmoseley » Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:09 am

Gosh. Here I go again answering my own posts.
Yes automount works in my build file. Excellent :-)
I patched and pasted some ideas I got from other posts when I did a search for "automount" (after I found the word automount was the pertinent term).
John
jmoseley
Active Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 2:08 am


Return to Request Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest