Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - Phindows/browser problem.

Phindows/browser problem.

Read-only archive of qnx.gui (Creating graphical applications within a GUI environment, such as Photon or PhAB) at inn.qnx.com

Phindows/browser problem.

Postby Paul » Fri Apr 29, 2005 2:40 pm

If I run Voyager or Mozilla locally to a machine running photon everything
is fine, however when I run it remotely using phindows Mozilla does not get
past the splash screen and Voyager although loading never manages to render
any part of the page although it claims to have received the information.

Is this a phindows/photon problem or is it a networking problem.

Many Thanks ( or should that be Phanks ) for any help you can give

Paul
Paul
 

RE: Phindows/browser problem.

Postby bertoni_matias » Thu Jun 30, 2005 2:16 am

Hello, in QNX4 or QNX6? I´m looking for other browser for QNX4 different from Voyager.

Matias
bertoni_matias
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 6:17 pm

RE: Phindows/browser problem.

Postby tjkelman » Wed Mar 08, 2006 3:32 am

Now that I've run into the same problem, I'm wondering if there was a fix/workaround? Anyone?

Many thanks,
-todd
tjkelman
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 3:31 am

Re: Phindows/browser problem.

Postby mfeil » Wed Apr 05, 2006 2:17 pm

This is fixed in 6.3.0 SP1, where Phindows/phrelay supports offscreen
contexts. In the next release there will be more improvements: offscreen
context support in phditto, a fix for the problem of offscreen context draws
only ending up on a single display, and lots more.

--
Max Feil
QNX Software Systems
Stay up-to-date on all the QNX news! Register here to receive our
newsletter:
http://www.qnx.com/news/forms/newsletter.html

"tjkelman" <tkelman@volcanocorp-dot-com.no-spam.invalid> wrote in message
news:dulk7u$1se$1@inn.qnx.com...
Now that I've run into the same problem, I'm wondering if there was a
fix/workaround? Anyone?

Many thanks,
-todd
mfeil
Active Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 6:44 pm

RE: Re: Phindows/browser problem.

Postby giglesias » Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:46 pm

I have seen this issue in 6.3 SP2 .. is there a work around?
giglesias
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:46 pm

Re: Re: Phindows/browser problem.

Postby mfeil » Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:26 pm

This should not be a problem anymore in 6.3.0 SP2. Is that the version
associated with your Phindows executable, or the Neutrino target you are
trying to connect to, or both?

Note that there is an install problem on Windows machines when Momentics
6.3.0 SP2 is installed directly after 6.3.0, i.e. without installing 6.3.0
SP1 first. Check your Phindows version number using the "About" menu item.
It should be 2.20. If it's 2.14 then that is the older 6.3.0 (non-SP1)
version. Email me directly and I can send you the correct one.

--
Max Feil
QNX Software Systems
Stay up-to-date on all the QNX news! Register here to receive our
newsletter:
http://www.qnx.com/news/forms/newsletter.html

"giglesias" <giglesias@foliage-dot-com.no-spam.invalid> wrote in message
news:eaoimm$mgr$1@inn.qnx.com...
I have seen this issue in 6.3 SP2 .. is there a work around?
mfeil
Active Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 6:44 pm

Re: Re: Phindows/browser problem.

Postby Mario Charest » Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:58 am

"Max Feil" <maxf@magma.ca> wrote in message news:ebtdt5$g2q$1@inn.qnx.com...
This should not be a problem anymore in 6.3.0 SP2. Is that the version
associated with your Phindows executable, or the Neutrino target you are
trying to connect to, or both?

Note that there is an install problem on Windows machines when Momentics
6.3.0 SP2 is installed directly after 6.3.0, i.e. without installing 6.3.0
SP1 first. Check your Phindows version number using the "About" menu item.
It should be 2.20. If it's 2.14 then that is the older 6.3.0 (non-SP1)
version. Email me directly and I can send you the correct one.

It's 2.14 for me as well, should I send you and email ;-) Or is there any
other way to correct this?

--
Max Feil
QNX Software Systems
Stay up-to-date on all the QNX news! Register here to receive our
newsletter:
http://www.qnx.com/news/forms/newsletter.html

"giglesias" <giglesias@foliage-dot-com.no-spam.invalid> wrote in message
news:eaoimm$mgr$1@inn.qnx.com...
I have seen this issue in 6.3 SP2 .. is there a work around?


Mario Charest
 

RE: Re: Re: Phindows/browser problem.

Postby jinma » Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:50 pm

I have phindows 2.2 and still the same problem. For example, I can't play solitar because the cards are not drawing, and ofcourse no Yoyager work. What's the fix?
jinma
Senior Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 10:13 pm

Re: Re: Re: Phindows/browser problem.

Postby Pavel Kycina » Thu Jan 18, 2007 8:52 am

There is Phindows 3.14 - it seems to work well.


"jinma" <matthew.jin@fmcti-dot-com.no-spam.invalid> wrote in message
news:eo6beq$8dl$1@inn.qnx.com...
I have phindows 2.2 and still the same problem. For example, I can't
play solitar because the cards are not drawing, and ofcourse no
Yoyager work. What's the fix?
Pavel Kycina
 


Return to qnx.gui

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest