Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - Help

Help

Discussions, suggestions, requests about this website.

Help

Postby coomber » Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:18 pm

I am an engineer trying to sort out a machine which has a 13" monitor gone faulty. The aperture is only 13" but I have a 15" flat screen monitor that fits a treat , however I cannot see the outer edge and cannot reduce the size using the monitor controls. Is there a command that I can use to reduce the actual display output to the screen so it becomes 13" again. Can I put it into the computer in such a way that it remembers the next time I switch it on.Thanks in advance. You can always email me at dcdcoomber@gmail.com.Regards Dave
coomber
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:09 pm

RE: Help

Postby jinma » Mon Jun 13, 2011 8:47 pm

what qnx version are you talking about here? you can use "phgrafx" to change the monitor resolution setting if you are talking about qnx 6.x.x.
jinma
Senior Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 10:13 pm

RE: Help

Postby coomber » Mon Jun 13, 2011 10:05 pm

Dear Matthew, I use QNX2 & QNX4.
coomber
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:09 pm

RE: Help

Postby coomber » Mon Jun 13, 2011 10:07 pm

Dear Mathew could you give me a one line example for me to try please and I assume I would just type this in on anther console. Regards Dave
coomber
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:09 pm

RE: Help

Postby jinma » Mon Jun 13, 2011 10:55 pm

what version of QNX software are you running? the command has a UI if you are running photon (windows environment).
jinma
Senior Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 10:13 pm

RE: Help

Postby maschoen » Tue Jun 14, 2011 1:29 am

The only solution I believe is with the monitor hardware, assuming it has controls to adjust the view port. Most CRT monitors have this capability. I'll elaborate why I think this is so.

If you are using QNX 2 there are two CRT modes you might be using. Text mode and QNX Windows.
Neither has a way to do what you want in software.

QNX 4 has three such modes, text, QNX Windows or Photon. There's a way to do it in Photon but if that were the way, it would already be done.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

Postby coomber » Tue Jun 14, 2011 7:00 pm

Hi Guys, Thanks for trying to help. The LCD has only full screen option I am afraid to say ,unless I spend £400 for a new one I will continue with it standing on top of the cabinet. I just remember playing DOOM on my PC in the old days and you could adjust the screen size with a function key , and I hoped it would be easy in QNX2 or QNX4 like saying 'console = 240x640' or some such command as this. Ah well if its not possible, so be it.Thanks Guys.regards Dave
coomber
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:09 pm

Postby maschoen » Tue Jun 14, 2011 7:07 pm

LCD $45 w/shipping

http://cgi.ebay.com/Zenith-L13V36-13-in ... 500wt_1120


CRT $44.99 w/shipping
http://cgi.ebay.com/JVC-13-INCH-COLOR-P ... 500wt_1120

Just a quick sample from eBay, maybe something similar in your area?
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm


Return to OpenQNX Site

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron