Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - Problem with running QNX4 on Vmware Workstation 6.5.1

Problem with running QNX4 on Vmware Workstation 6.5.1

For the old QNX2 and QNX4 RTOS

Problem with running QNX4 on Vmware Workstation 6.5.1

Postby teleqnx » Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:00 pm

I'm able to install QNX on VMware with no problems. But after installation finishes and tells me to remove the disk and reboot, QNX locks up at the 'QNX loader' screen. I added a screenshot of that screen. Does anyone know what might be wrong? Thanks in advance!
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
(81.45 KiB) Downloaded 106 times
teleqnx
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:55 pm

RE: Problem with running QNX4 on Vmware Workstation 6.5.1

Postby mario » Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:37 pm

Make sure your VM doesn't have a floppy.
mario
QNX Master
 
Posts: 4132
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 1:04 am

RE: Problem with running QNX4 on Vmware Workstation 6.5.1

Postby teleqnx » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:27 pm

Thanks for the reply Mario. I reinstalled creating a new VM making sure I didn't include a floppy, then installed qnx again, but I'm getting the same result. Is there anything lese you think might be a problem?
teleqnx
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:55 pm

RE: Problem with running QNX4 on Vmware Workstation 6.5.1

Postby mario » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:58 pm

Hi teleqnx,

Can't you post a screen shot of the VM's definition?
mario
QNX Master
 
Posts: 4132
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 1:04 am

Postby teleqnx » Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:27 pm

Hi, sorry for not getting back sooner. By definition, do you mean the settings?
Attachments
Untitled3.jpg
(148.1 KiB) Downloaded 96 times
Untitled2.jpg
(145.21 KiB) Downloaded 86 times
teleqnx
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:55 pm

Postby ymadhusudhan » Thu Jun 11, 2009 6:37 am

hi,

i have installed QNX4.25 on vmware Worksstation 6.5 successfully and working very fine with photon also up. Can you breif what was the settings you have selected in vm workstation like while creating virtual image for qnx 4?

regards
madhu
ymadhusudhan
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 6:51 am

Postby ogagne » Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:38 pm

Hi teleqnx,

It appears that the operating system was not installed properly.

Have you seen the installation done completely? (see pictures attached)
Have you entered well the licenses during the installation?

You may start a shell prompt after booting from the CD and verify that you are able to mount the partition T77. So, you will see if all have been installed correctly.

Omer
ogagne
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:12 pm


Return to QNX2 and QNX4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests