Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - problem with radeon driver

problem with radeon driver

For the old QNX2 and QNX4 RTOS

problem with radeon driver

Postby Pogoda » Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:51 am

Hi, all users of this forum! :)
I use qnx 4.25 and Photon 1.14. Than I use ATI Radeon 9550 videocard and start crttrap trap, or crttrap start it made crt.1 with only 640*480 resolution and 8bit color. I need more resolution such as 800*600 or 1024*768 with 16 or 32 bit color. Than I saw in qnx.com that Pg.radeon supports only ATI Radeon 9200,9600,9700 and 9800 from ATI Radeon 9x series and doesn't support 9550. I have changed my 9550 to 9200 and had the same problems than I start crtrrap trap or crttrap start. It uses only vesabios.ms svga and max resolution is 640*480, 8bit color :( . Can you help me please? What I've made wrong?
Pogoda
Active Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:37 am

RE: problem with radeon driver

Postby panda » Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:00 pm

One test you may try is following:
1) get the PCI vendor (ATI) and device id of the card with show_pci
2) extend the /qnx4/graphic/trappers/crttrap.list file
-copy and paste one line of Pg.radeon and substitute the device ID witht the on of your card.
3) crttrap clear (or "mv /etc/config/crt.$NODE{,.old}
4} crttrap start

I had problems on several cards using the photon tool to change the graphic resolution.
Therefore you can also copy and paste one line in /etc/config/trap/crt.$NODE to the uppermost line and start Photon afterwards.
panda
Active Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 9:37 am

RE: problem with radeon driver

Postby Pogoda » Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:01 am

panda Thank you for answer. I've made show_pci and screen is:
"...
Class = Display(VGA)
Vendor ID = 1002h, ATI TECHNOLOGIES INC
Device ID = 5964h,
PCI index = 0h
MEM @ e8000000h IO @ c000h MEM @ ff8f0000h ROM @ ff8c0000h disd
PCI Int Pin = INT A
Interrupt line = 11

Class = Display (Other 128)
Vendor ID = 1002h, ATI TECHNOLOGIES INC
Device ID = 5d44h
PCI Index = 0h
MEM @ e0000000h MEM @ ff8e0000h
PCI Int Oin = NC
Interrupt line = no connection
..."
What does it mean? I have videocard with TV-out. I must write line about TV-out in my crt.1 too?
Now crt.1 has uppermost line:
vesabios.ms -i04101;Pg.svga -HNcrt/qnx -g640x480x8 -A0E8000000,0x1000000 -WB640 - WV1000000; #640,480,8,100,1D,svga - SVGA 256 color

What I must write in uppermost line? Like this:
vesabios.ms -i05964;Pg.radeon -HNcrt/qnx -g800x600x32 -A0E8000000,0x1000000 -WB3200 - WV1000000; #800,600,32,100,1D,radeon - VGA hi-color ?
And so one. I have LCD monitor, not CRT. May it be a problem?

p.s. But first of all I want to make your advice and then write result.

p.p.s I'be made this steps:
1) get the PCI vendor (ATI) and device id of the card with show_pci
2) extend the /qnx4/graphic/trappers/crttrap.list file
-copy and paste one line of Pg.radeon and substitute the device ID witht the on of your card.
3) crttrap clear (or "mv /etc/config/crt.$NODE{,.old}
4} crttrap start

and when type crttrap trap, it defined only one vga4 640*480,4 :(
Pogoda
Active Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:37 am

RE: problem with radeon driver

Postby panda » Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:14 pm

Please use first
crttrap clear
to remove /etc/config/trap/crt$NODE and afterwards
crttrap trap

If you will find no entry for the Pg.radeon you have only one chance:
crttrap clear
crttrap -wtr trap

There are warnings coming for nearly all graphic card trappers because they dont understanf the flag "-r" which is passed to them. Only the vesabios trapper will use it.
Afterwards you will have a /etc/config/trap/crt.$NODE with only vesabios stuff inside. But you will have at least one!

You can change the graphic resolution using the photon tool (dont knoe the name) or by copiing one line in crt.$NODE to the uppermost line in crt.$NODE.

Please dont mix vesabios modeswitcher with PG.radeon. This will never work.
panda
Active Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 9:37 am

RE: problem with radeon driver

Postby Pogoda » Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:45 am

Thank you for help. I'v made it! When download latest update of videodrivers for qnx4, it's all done. With latest version of qnx.4.25, oldest version - simply copy generated crt.1
Pogoda
Active Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:37 am


Return to QNX2 and QNX4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron