Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - netmap across routers

netmap across routers

For the old QNX2 and QNX4 RTOS

netmap across routers

Postby jargoint » Sat Apr 10, 2010 4:09 pm

I ahve to QNX systems that are ion 2 different networks, and each one is behind its own cisco router. each machine can ping the other one.

I have set up the netmap files on each system with the MAC addrsses of both machines, but when I do an alive they do not see each other.

Can this configuration be done with the 2 systems on their own network behind a cisco router. If it can how would you do it?
jargoint
Active Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:50 pm

RE: netmap across routers

Postby maschoen » Sat Apr 10, 2010 4:30 pm

They are on different networks so they don't see each other's Mac addresses. It is conceivable that the right router with the right parameters might make the two networks look like one.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

RE: netmap across routers

Postby jargoint » Sat Apr 10, 2010 4:32 pm

do you know how the routers would have to be configured to do this?
jargoint
Active Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:50 pm

RE: netmap across routers

Postby maschoen » Sat Apr 10, 2010 4:51 pm

I don't even know if any router can do this. I just said it was conceivable. It would no doubt depend on the routers and their features.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

RE: netmap across routers

Postby mario » Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:41 pm

router by definition only handle IP based packet. QNX networking is not IP based, no way router can deal with this. Unless it's a very fancy router that can handle ethernet packets, very very unlikely.

There is a software that will take all QNX data and embedded it into a IP stream, that can then be routed. Never use it myself. Don't remember the name , must be somewhere on QNX's ftp site.
mario
QNX Master
 
Posts: 4132
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 1:04 am

RE: netmap across routers

Postby ianc » Sat Apr 10, 2010 11:51 pm

It's called infleet.

It's unreliable, sometimes it works really well, then for no apparent reason (intermediate IP path changed somewhere???) it goes as slow as watching a kettle boil. Network latency really kills it. We tried for years to get it to be reliable and basically gave up.

Good luck!
Ian
ianc
Active Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 6:04 am
Location: Bendigo, Australia


Return to QNX2 and QNX4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron