Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - QNX 4.25 Voyager can't resolve domain name

QNX 4.25 Voyager can't resolve domain name

For the old QNX2 and QNX4 RTOS

QNX 4.25 Voyager can't resolve domain name

Postby roytam1 » Tue Dec 25, 2012 4:02 am

I have both TCPIP 4.25 and 5.1 installed, command lines utilities like traceroute/ping/wget works but Voyager always throws "DNS failure", some websites can view by using IP address.
How can I solve this issue?
roytam1
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:57 am

Re: QNX 4.25 Voyager can't resolve domain name

Postby maschoen » Tue Dec 25, 2012 7:41 pm

roytam1 wrote:I have both TCPIP 4.25 and 5.1 installed, command lines utilities like traceroute/ping/wget works but Voyager always throws "DNS failure", some websites can view by using IP address.
How can I solve this issue?


I'd start by testing DNS outside of voyager. For example:

# ping yahoo.com

If this works, then the problem is Voyager. If not, you don't have DNS set up correctly. The usual way is with the file /etc/resolv.conf.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

Re: QNX 4.25 Voyager can't resolve domain name

Postby roytam1 » Wed Dec 26, 2012 12:19 am

maschoen wrote:
roytam1 wrote:I have both TCPIP 4.25 and 5.1 installed, command lines utilities like traceroute/ping/wget works but Voyager always throws "DNS failure", some websites can view by using IP address.
How can I solve this issue?


I'd start by testing DNS outside of voyager. For example:

# ping yahoo.com

If this works, then the problem is Voyager. If not, you don't have DNS set up correctly. The usual way is with the file /etc/resolv.conf.

yeah ping yahoo.com works.
roytam1
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:57 am

Re: QNX 4.25 Voyager can't resolve domain name

Postby maschoen » Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:20 am

If tcp/ip is working, but Voyager is giving you DNS errors, the only thing I can think might cause this is if you have Voyager setup to use a proxy server, but it is set up incorrectly.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

Re: QNX 4.25 Voyager can't resolve domain name

Postby roytam1 » Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:32 am

maschoen wrote:If tcp/ip is working, but Voyager is giving you DNS errors, the only thing I can think might cause this is if you have Voyager setup to use a proxy server, but it is set up incorrectly.

But I didn't use any proxy server in Voyager, the box in connection tab is not checked.
roytam1
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:57 am

Re: QNX 4.25 Voyager can't resolve domain name

Postby maschoen » Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:06 am

roytam1 wrote:
maschoen wrote:If tcp/ip is working, but Voyager is giving you DNS errors, the only thing I can think might cause this is if you have Voyager setup to use a proxy server, but it is set up incorrectly.

But I didn't use any proxy server in Voyager, the box in connection tab is not checked.


Then I have no idea.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm


Return to QNX2 and QNX4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron