Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - looking for information on using a multilayer switch on 425

looking for information on using a multilayer switch on 425

For the old QNX2 and QNX4 RTOS

looking for information on using a multilayer switch on 425

Postby linde2 » Thu Oct 16, 2003 5:29 pm

looking for information on using a cisco 3550 multilayer switch to vlan qnx 4.25... anyone ever do this?
The need is to try to vlan our nets in order to remove boot servers.
Our work stations now have hard drives and we don't need the servers unless the vlan of fleet does not work. we have 6 subnets about 176 nodes out in our wharehouse.
I will be testing in our lab next week and wanted to see if anyone has tried this.
Thanks
:roll:
linde2
Active Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 1:05 pm

Postby noc » Thu Oct 16, 2003 6:10 pm

We used Cisco switches and several VLANs with a few hundreds qnx 4.25 machines in one of the places I worked. FLEET worked fine, haven't had a problem.
Go ahead and try it out. Good luck!
noc
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1634
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2002 4:34 am

Postby noc » Thu Oct 16, 2003 7:44 pm

One thing I forgot to mention: with the complexity of multiple VLANs and lots of nodes, you should definitely consider using Mario's "automap" software.
noc
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1634
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2002 4:34 am

Postby linde2 » Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:54 pm

Thank you for the informtion. I will look into the automap software. Any thing helps
linde2
Active Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 1:05 pm


Return to QNX2 and QNX4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron