Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - Qnx4 Memory limit

Qnx4 Memory limit

For the old QNX2 and QNX4 RTOS

Qnx4 Memory limit

Postby Calken » Thu Nov 27, 2003 1:17 pm

Is there anyway of getting Qnx4 to recognise more than 64MB?

Thanks.

Chris.
Calken
Active Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:02 am

Postby rick » Thu Nov 27, 2003 2:19 pm

It usually just works - ie. I have never had a system which it didn't figure it out correctly itself. On the other hand, some systems do have problems. You can create a boot image which you manually add the memory if your bios doesn't report it properly. Take a look at the options you can give the boot program in your build file:

http://www.qnx.com/developer/docs/qnx_4 ... /boot.html
rick
QNX Master
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:59 am

Postby Calken » Thu Nov 27, 2003 2:21 pm

It turns out to be a hardware limitation of the IBM machine I am running QNX4 on. Newer IBMs report a maximum of 128 and the latest ones show the full amount. I just hope the data acquisition machines don't have this problem!
:D
Thanks.
Calken
Active Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:02 am


Return to QNX2 and QNX4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest