Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - qnx 4.25 and VMware network problems!

qnx 4.25 and VMware network problems!

For the old QNX2 and QNX4 RTOS

Postby sieudot » Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:10 am

I run /etc/netstart, It says:

/usr/ucb/Socket: not found
ifconfig: socket: No such process

:S
Did I install something wrong or missing ?
sieudot
Active Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 8:14 am
Location: VietNam

Postby maschoen » Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:34 am

Well the first think I'd try is:

# find / | grep Socket

If it's not there either it's been removed or never installed. The former is more likely because if it was never installed, netstart shouldn't be there either.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

Postby sieudot » Tue Jul 26, 2011 7:51 am

Yeah, I found it in /usr/tcprt/4.25/usr/ucb, then I copied the file Socket to /usr/ucb, and ran "/etc/netstart".
Now, I can run "ping 198.9.200.3" (my $NODE=3) , it's ok.
But, I can't ping another IPs. It still says "ping: sendto: No route to host"
Run "netstat -rn" >> It says "rt_tables: symbol not in namelist"
VMware Net is set to bridged.
What can I do? Do I have to config resolv.conf file?
sieudot
Active Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 8:14 am
Location: VietNam

Postby maschoen » Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:33 pm

The obvious question is are you on a 198.9.200.x network? Is there anything else on that network to ping?
resolv.conf is for name resolution so don't worry about it until you can ping the IP's of the world.
The netstat message looks bad. Did anything else not run when you ran /etc/netstart?
BTW: it's more orthodox to soft link from /usr/ucb/Socket to /usr/tcprt/4.25/usr/ucb/Socket however what you did was fine. You should probably check and link all the programs in /usr/tcprt/4.25/usr/ucb to /usr/ucb and try again.

This should have been done during the install.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

Re:vmware network problems

Postby Joab » Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:47 pm

mario wrote:noc: do you have a entry in the netmap for the node. If it doesn't match the "real" MAC address, TCP/IP won't work.


Mario,
What´s "real" MAC address means?

I have 3 machines with vmware connect at qnx network. All qnx network have 15 nodes. Suddenly 2 of them that have vmware installed no more connect in this network. I have done the tests listed in this forum but i havent had success.
Joab
Active Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:04 pm

Re: qnx 4.25 and VMware network problems!

Postby maschoen » Thu Sep 01, 2011 4:08 pm

The mac address is a unique number associated with each NIC. These are supposed to be unique throughout the world.

This creates something of a dilemma for a VM system. I discovered recently that when VMWare asks you whether you 1) Copied a VM or 2) Moved it, if you choose 1) he changes the mac address of the virtual NIC. So that would cause two systems to stop communicating. On the other hand if you cloned a VM and chose 2) with the idea that the two would be able communicate, this would fail because the two systems would have identical macs. At least I think this is the case.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

Re:

Postby brave » Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:50 am

solo/ng wrote:Hey i had same problem and it didnt work - maybe i did something wrong ?

I have VWware 4.0.5 @ windows xp
I installed QNX 4.25SE.
After it I tryed:

- slay Net.ether2100 then restart: Net.ether2100 &

didnt work

I replaced the line in sysinit.1 - didnt work.
I typed netmap -f after restarting Net.ether2100 - didnt work

I still can ping QNX IP - 198.9.200.1 (set by default during install)
But i cannot ping any local / internet IPs eg. 192.168.0.1 (my host psychics computer).

I have tryed all 3 NIC modes in VMware - bridged, NAT, host only.

Any1 can help ?
For me "replacing line in sysinit.1" worked perfectly. VMware network in Bridge mode. Don't forget to add gateway, like this: route add default xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
And start /etc/netstart before this. After that everything pings great.
Hope it helps somebody.
brave
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:45 am

Previous

Return to QNX2 and QNX4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest