Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - Tundra Universe II

Tundra Universe II

Discussion about the QNX6 OS.

Tundra Universe II

Postby gopyan » Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:09 pm

Hello Friens.

My question is directed to those who worked with PCI-VME bridge Tundra Universe II.

How I can assighn to this device any interrupt line???? My pci-bios prog assighn to this bridge 10 IRQ. I want to assign 3 IRQ.
gopyan
Active Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Tundra Universe II

Postby maschoen » Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:51 pm

Asked and answered I think. If your BIOS is assigning it, you need to go into the user interface to the BIOS and see if you can manually change it. If you can't, then maybe you shouldn't be trying? If that's not the case you will need to find out about the hardware interface to PCI. I could be wrong, but I don't think anyone here has that expertise.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

Re: Tundra Universe II

Postby gopyan » Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:28 am

No. I haven't this option in bios. I try to write needed value to misc register (PCI_MISC1 register) of Tundra. But unsuccessfully ( I use pci_write_config32 function.).


I want to assighn to Tundra Universe II highest IRQ.
gopyan
Active Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Tundra Universe II

Postby maschoen » Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:55 pm

How about this? Why do you want to change the interrupt?
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

Re: Tundra Universe II

Postby gopyan » Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:38 pm

I want , that interrupt from Tundra Universe II have highest priority.
gopyan
Active Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:39 pm

Re: Tundra Universe II

Postby maschoen » Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:15 pm

In QNX 4 there was a boot up parameter to tell the kernel which interrupt you wanted to be the highest. There may still be such a parameter for QNX 6, but you will have to look for it.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

Re: Tundra Universe II

Postby mario » Thu Jun 07, 2012 10:43 pm

maschoen wrote:In QNX 4 there was a boot up parameter to tell the kernel which interrupt you wanted to be the highest. There may still be such a parameter for QNX 6, but you will have to look for it.



In QNX6 I think the only way to change interrupt priority is by writing a new startup-XXXX. Changing register without letting the OS know about this can be bad.
mario
QNX Master
 
Posts: 4132
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 1:04 am

Re: Tundra Universe II

Postby gopyan » Sun Jun 10, 2012 5:46 pm

mario wrote:
maschoen wrote:In QNX 4 there was a boot up parameter to tell the kernel which interrupt you wanted to be the highest. There may still be such a parameter for QNX 6, but you will have to look for it.



In QNX6 I think the only way to change interrupt priority is by writing a new startup-XXXX. Changing register without letting the OS know about this can be bad.


How to tell OS new interrupt info????
gopyan
Active Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:39 pm


Return to QNX6 - OS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests