Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - Best way to display splash screen in QNX 6.5.0SP1

Page 1 of 1

Best way to display splash screen in QNX 6.5.0SP1

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 11:17 pm
by sheran.vaz
After the BIOS, the partition loader displays available partitions with timeout and I see "xpt_configure umass device not found" msg as part of the boot script.

I'm thinking of changing the ipl main to put the display mode in graphics mode using the int 10h BIOS codes, that way it doesn't show any text messages from the console.

Has anyone done this b4 and do you think this is a good idea?

Re: Best way to display splash screen in QNX 6.5.0SP1

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 11:48 pm
by sheran.vaz
Is the ipl code not available as part of BSP?

Re: Best way to display splash screen in QNX 6.5.0SP1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 6:26 am
by maschoen
Which is more important, to suppress the startup messages or to see a splash screen. You own the build script so you should be able to suppress the startup messages without going all the way to a splash screen. By the time the OS is loaded and you are running something from the build script the cpu is already in 32bit protected mode, so I'm not sure if int 10 will work. I think you need the Vesa driver up and running to do this.

Is there some reason that you want to be using 6.5, eg. Photon? If not, I believe 6.6 comes with a BSP for x86. Since you mentioned int 10, I'm assuming you are using x86.

Re: Best way to display splash screen in QNX 6.5.0SP1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:56 pm
by sheran.vaz
How do i get rid of "xpt_configure, no umass interfaces found" message?

Is there a way to remove the partition information displayed by the partition loader? this is before the bootable ifs starts.

Re: Best way to display splash screen in QNX 6.5.0SP1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:02 pm
by Tim
What does your build script look like? You can probably redirect the output of your programs in there to /dev/null instead of letting it go to the console.

You can change the partition loader from QNX to some other one (Grub etc). Any partition loader will do.

There are also these custom ones that we use (quiet one might be what you want)
http://ed1k.50webs.com/loaders.html

Tim

P.S. You may be able to write your own if you are ambitious
http://www.qnx.com/developers/docs/6.3. ... ocess.html