Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - Set Default Output Display Device

Set Default Output Display Device

Discussion about the general applications that run on QNX6

Set Default Output Display Device

Postby astroangel » Thu Jan 22, 2015 10:18 pm

I have two display devices connected to my TI Jacinto6 board; default LCD screen that comes with the board and a Lilliput monitor on the HDMI port. When running any application (Cordova apps in particular) the output is "defaulted" to HDMI screen. Is there a way to set the default screen to LCD? I looked at the graphics.conf file for any possible settings but was unable to find any specific configuration that would resolve this issue. There is gles2-gear test utility is able to send the output to different display devices by selecting the device id but with a Cordova app I believe I can't change or set the device id.
Appreciate any responses.

Best
astroangel
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:34 pm

Re: Set Default Output Display Device

Postby maschoen » Fri Jan 30, 2015 6:57 pm

You didn't say what QNX version or graphics environment. Screen + QT or Screen+OpenGLES are very different from Photon.
maschoen
QNX Master
 
Posts: 2640
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:18 pm

Re: Set Default Output Display Device

Postby denkelly » Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:56 pm

You should be able to exchange devices 1 and 2 in your graphics.conf file. Can you attach it?
denkelly
Senior Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 3:27 pm

Re: Set Default Output Display Device

Postby astroangel » Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:02 pm

@maschoen and @denkelly,

Thanks for your replies.

I am using QNX 6.6 with Cordova (HTML5). However, during my testing I am just writing a simple app that sets the
background color. I then try to send this output to different displays (of type "other" and "hdmi").

My understanding is that by default the displays are "attached". I tried exchanging the displays in the graphics.conf file
but if HDMI is connected, it always becomes the default output. It appears that "screen" code always pics HDMI, if present.
I read in one of the documents from QNX that the application window buffer can be connected to a specific pipeline by setting
the SCREEN_PROPERTY_PIPELINE using screen_set_window_property_iv() method but I am unable to send the output to the
"other" display.

Thanks,
astroangel
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:34 pm

Re: Set Default Output Display Device

Postby denkelly » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:51 pm

Try display_image and sw-vsync. Both take a "display=#" parameter. This should verify that the second display at least "works". From what I have heard, you may not be able to move the homescreen for Cordova apps to the display of choice.
denkelly
Senior Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 3:27 pm


Return to QNX6 - Applications

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests