Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - SP1 win32 install failure

SP1 win32 install failure

Read-only archive of qnx.development_tools (Self-hosted graphical development with the Eclipse IDE and cross-hosted development on Solaris, Linux, or Windows) at inn.qnx.com

SP1 win32 install failure

Postby rmuil » Wed Mar 02, 2005 4:43 am

Helo,

I have Momentics PE installed on windows (both 6.2.1 and 6.3). They both
run.

When I run the sp1 install, and click 'next' it tells me I don't have
momentics 6.3 installed and that SP1 install cannot continue.

It took me a long time to setup the IDE properly, and I DO NOT want to
reinstall. Is there any workaround to this problem?

Thank you,
Robert Muil.
rmuil
Active Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:15 am

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby Andrew Scheel » Wed Mar 02, 2005 8:45 pm

Hi Robert,

I'm pretty sure you've run into the following case which is documented
in the Windows hosted 6.3.0 SP1 installation notes. The full
installation notes are located here
http://www.qnx.com/developers/articles/ ... 00_11.html.

This is the section which I believe pertains to your issue...

If you install 6.3.0 on a machine that already has 6.2.1, and you select
"No" when prompted about upgrading the environment variables, you won't
be able to install future releases. (Ref# 22740)
Workaround: Do the following:

1. Open %PROGRAMFILES%\QNX Software
Systems\qconfig\qnx_momentics_6.3.0.xml in a text editor.

2. Edit the file so that <host> and <target> tags use the proper base
directory. For example, if your <base> tag is <base>C:/QNX630</base>,
then your <host> tag should be <host>C:/QNX630/host/win32/x86</host>,
and your <target> tag should be <target>C:/QNX630/target/qnx6</target>.

3.From the Start menu, choose All programs or Programs, then choose QNX
Momentics 6.3.0-->Configuration.

4.Switch your configuration either from 6.2.1 to 6.3.0, or from 6.3.0 to
6.2.1. Click OK.

5.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to make sure that the environment is set correctly.

6.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to set the configuration to be 6.3.0 (if it
wasn't already).

7.If you find that the above steps don't make a difference, then log out
and in again.

-Andrew

Robert Muil wrote:
Helo,

I have Momentics PE installed on windows (both 6.2.1 and 6.3). They both
run.

When I run the sp1 install, and click 'next' it tells me I don't have
momentics 6.3 installed and that SP1 install cannot continue.

It took me a long time to setup the IDE properly, and I DO NOT want to
reinstall. Is there any workaround to this problem?

Thank you,
Robert Muil.

Andrew Scheel
 

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby Andy Jin » Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:19 pm

Hi, Robert,

In addition to Andrew's suggestion below, please make sure your
environment variables QNX_HOST and QNX_TARGET point to the "6.3.0"
install base (c:\qnx630 e.g.). The SP1 installer checks the
$QNX_TARGET\etc\qversion and looks for the string "6.3.0".

You may have to logout and login again for the new environment variables
to take effect.

- Andy

Andrew Scheel wrote:
Hi Robert,

I'm pretty sure you've run into the following case which is documented
in the Windows hosted 6.3.0 SP1 installation notes. The full
installation notes are located here
http://www.qnx.com/developers/articles/ ... 00_11.html.

This is the section which I believe pertains to your issue...

If you install 6.3.0 on a machine that already has 6.2.1, and you select
"No" when prompted about upgrading the environment variables, you won't
be able to install future releases. (Ref# 22740)
Workaround: Do the following:

1. Open %PROGRAMFILES%\QNX Software
Systems\qconfig\qnx_momentics_6.3.0.xml in a text editor.

2. Edit the file so that <host> and <target> tags use the proper base
directory. For example, if your <base> tag is <base>C:/QNX630</base>,
then your <host> tag should be <host>C:/QNX630/host/win32/x86</host>,
and your <target> tag should be <target>C:/QNX630/target/qnx6</target>.

3.From the Start menu, choose All programs or Programs, then choose QNX
Momentics 6.3.0-->Configuration.

4.Switch your configuration either from 6.2.1 to 6.3.0, or from 6.3.0 to
6.2.1. Click OK.

5.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to make sure that the environment is set correctly.

6.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to set the configuration to be 6.3.0 (if it
wasn't already).

7.If you find that the above steps don't make a difference, then log out
and in again.

-Andrew

Robert Muil wrote:

Helo,

I have Momentics PE installed on windows (both 6.2.1 and 6.3). They
both run.

When I run the sp1 install, and click 'next' it tells me I don't have
momentics 6.3 installed and that SP1 install cannot continue.

It took me a long time to setup the IDE properly, and I DO NOT want to
reinstall. Is there any workaround to this problem?

Thank you,
Robert Muil.
Andy Jin
 

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby rmuil » Thu Mar 03, 2005 5:31 am

That has fixed my problem.

Thank you both.

Robert.

Andy Jin wrote:
Hi, Robert,

In addition to Andrew's suggestion below, please make sure your
environment variables QNX_HOST and QNX_TARGET point to the "6.3.0"
install base (c:\qnx630 e.g.). The SP1 installer checks the
$QNX_TARGET\etc\qversion and looks for the string "6.3.0".

You may have to logout and login again for the new environment
variables to take effect.

- Andy

Andrew Scheel wrote:
Hi Robert,

I'm pretty sure you've run into the following case which is
documented in the Windows hosted 6.3.0 SP1 installation notes. The full
installation notes are located here
http://www.qnx.com/developers/articles/ ... 00_11.html.

This is the section which I believe pertains to your issue...

If you install 6.3.0 on a machine that already has 6.2.1, and you
select "No" when prompted about upgrading the environment variables,
you won't be able to install future releases. (Ref# 22740)
Workaround: Do the following:

1. Open %PROGRAMFILES%\QNX Software
Systems\qconfig\qnx_momentics_6.3.0.xml in a text editor.

2. Edit the file so that <host> and <target> tags use the proper base
directory. For example, if your <base> tag is <base>C:/QNX630</base>,
then your <host> tag should be <host>C:/QNX630/host/win32/x86</host>,
and your <target> tag should be
target>C:/QNX630/target/qnx6</target>. 3.From the Start menu, choose All
programs or Programs, then choose
QNX Momentics 6.3.0-->Configuration.

4.Switch your configuration either from 6.2.1 to 6.3.0, or from
6.3.0 to 6.2.1. Click OK.

5.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to make sure that the environment is set
correctly. 6.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to set the configuration to be 6.3.0
(if it
wasn't already).

7.If you find that the above steps don't make a difference, then log
out and in again.

-Andrew

Robert Muil wrote:

Helo,

I have Momentics PE installed on windows (both 6.2.1 and 6.3). They
both run.

When I run the sp1 install, and click 'next' it tells me I don't
have momentics 6.3 installed and that SP1 install cannot continue.

It took me a long time to setup the IDE properly, and I DO NOT want
to reinstall. Is there any workaround to this problem?

Thank you,
Robert Muil.
rmuil
Active Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:15 am

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby Dave Young » Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:37 pm

Hi Robert,
I am interested in improving the "version coexistence" use case sceanrios
for our tools products.
Do you use both the 621 IDE and 630 IDE, or do you just use the 630 IDE and
access the 621 tools via the "Global QNX Preferences" menu at
Window->Preferences->QNX in the 630 IDE GUI?

Thanks,

Dave Young
Tools Test Team Lead
QNX Software Systems
david.young(at)qnx.com

"Robert Muil" <r.muil@crcmining.com.au> wrote in message
news:d067cc$r2f$1@inn.qnx.com...
That has fixed my problem.

Thank you both.

Robert.

Andy Jin wrote:
Hi, Robert,

In addition to Andrew's suggestion below, please make sure your
environment variables QNX_HOST and QNX_TARGET point to the "6.3.0"
install base (c:\qnx630 e.g.). The SP1 installer checks the
$QNX_TARGET\etc\qversion and looks for the string "6.3.0".

You may have to logout and login again for the new environment
variables to take effect.

- Andy

Andrew Scheel wrote:
Hi Robert,

I'm pretty sure you've run into the following case which is
documented in the Windows hosted 6.3.0 SP1 installation notes. The full
installation notes are located here
http://www.qnx.com/developers/articles/ ... 00_11.html.

This is the section which I believe pertains to your issue...

If you install 6.3.0 on a machine that already has 6.2.1, and you
select "No" when prompted about upgrading the environment variables,
you won't be able to install future releases. (Ref# 22740)
Workaround: Do the following:

1. Open %PROGRAMFILES%\QNX Software
Systems\qconfig\qnx_momentics_6.3.0.xml in a text editor.

2. Edit the file so that <host> and <target> tags use the proper base
directory. For example, if your <base> tag is <base>C:/QNX630</base>,
then your <host> tag should be <host>C:/QNX630/host/win32/x86</host>,
and your <target> tag should be
target>C:/QNX630/target/qnx6</target>. 3.From the Start menu, choose
All
programs or Programs, then choose
QNX Momentics 6.3.0-->Configuration.

4.Switch your configuration either from 6.2.1 to 6.3.0, or from
6.3.0 to 6.2.1. Click OK.

5.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to make sure that the environment is set
correctly. 6.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to set the configuration to be 6.3.0
(if it
wasn't already).

7.If you find that the above steps don't make a difference, then log
out and in again.

-Andrew

Robert Muil wrote:

Helo,

I have Momentics PE installed on windows (both 6.2.1 and 6.3). They
both run.

When I run the sp1 install, and click 'next' it tells me I don't
have momentics 6.3 installed and that SP1 install cannot continue.

It took me a long time to setup the IDE properly, and I DO NOT want
to reinstall. Is there any workaround to this problem?

Thank you,
Robert Muil.

Dave Young
 

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby rmuil » Mon Mar 07, 2005 12:21 am

neither really,

but im trying to use the IDE more and when i do i will be using the 6.3 IDE
configured to produce 6.2.1 stuff.

robert.

Dave Young wrote:
Hi Robert,
I am interested in improving the "version coexistence" use case
sceanrios for our tools products.
Do you use both the 621 IDE and 630 IDE, or do you just use the 630
IDE and access the 621 tools via the "Global QNX Preferences" menu at
Window->Preferences->QNX in the 630 IDE GUI?

Thanks,

Dave Young
Tools Test Team Lead
QNX Software Systems
david.young(at)qnx.com

"Robert Muil" <r.muil@crcmining.com.au> wrote in message
news:d067cc$r2f$1@inn.qnx.com...
That has fixed my problem.

Thank you both.

Robert.

Andy Jin wrote:
Hi, Robert,

In addition to Andrew's suggestion below, please make sure your
environment variables QNX_HOST and QNX_TARGET point to the "6.3.0"
install base (c:\qnx630 e.g.). The SP1 installer checks the
$QNX_TARGET\etc\qversion and looks for the string "6.3.0".

You may have to logout and login again for the new environment
variables to take effect.

- Andy

Andrew Scheel wrote:
Hi Robert,

I'm pretty sure you've run into the following case which is
documented in the Windows hosted 6.3.0 SP1 installation notes. The
full installation notes are located here
http://www.qnx.com/developers/articles/ ... 00_11.html.

This is the section which I believe pertains to your issue...

If you install 6.3.0 on a machine that already has 6.2.1, and you
select "No" when prompted about upgrading the environment
variables, you won't be able to install future releases. (Ref#
22740)
Workaround: Do the following:

1. Open %PROGRAMFILES%\QNX Software
Systems\qconfig\qnx_momentics_6.3.0.xml in a text editor.

2. Edit the file so that <host> and <target> tags use the proper
base directory. For example, if your <base> tag is
base>C:/QNX630</base>, then your <host> tag should be
host>C:/QNX630/host/win32/x86</host>, and your <target> tag
should be <target>C:/QNX630/target/qnx6</target>. 3.From the Start
menu, choose All programs or Programs, then choose
QNX Momentics 6.3.0-->Configuration.

4.Switch your configuration either from 6.2.1 to 6.3.0, or from
6.3.0 to 6.2.1. Click OK.

5.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to make sure that the environment is set
correctly. 6.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to set the configuration to be
6.3.0 (if it
wasn't already).

7.If you find that the above steps don't make a difference, then
log out and in again.

-Andrew

Robert Muil wrote:

Helo,

I have Momentics PE installed on windows (both 6.2.1 and 6.3).
They both run.

When I run the sp1 install, and click 'next' it tells me I don't
have momentics 6.3 installed and that SP1 install cannot continue.

It took me a long time to setup the IDE properly, and I DO NOT
want to reinstall. Is there any workaround to this problem?

Thank you,
Robert Muil.
rmuil
Active Member
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:15 am

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby jimd » Mon Mar 07, 2005 9:04 am

Robert,

Dream on! If you want to produce 6.2.1 code, my understanding is that you
have to use the 6.2.1 IDE. This coexistence feature has been hyped out of
all proportion.

Jim


"Robert Muil" <r.muil@crcmining.com.au> wrote in message
news:d0g6mu$bao$1@inn.qnx.com...
neither really,

but im trying to use the IDE more and when i do i will be using the 6.3
IDE configured to produce 6.2.1 stuff.

robert.

Dave Young wrote:
Hi Robert,
I am interested in improving the "version coexistence" use case
sceanrios for our tools products.
Do you use both the 621 IDE and 630 IDE, or do you just use the 630
IDE and access the 621 tools via the "Global QNX Preferences" menu at
Window->Preferences->QNX in the 630 IDE GUI?

Thanks,

Dave Young
Tools Test Team Lead
QNX Software Systems
david.young(at)qnx.com

"Robert Muil" <r.muil@crcmining.com.au> wrote in message
news:d067cc$r2f$1@inn.qnx.com...
That has fixed my problem.

Thank you both.

Robert.

Andy Jin wrote:
Hi, Robert,

In addition to Andrew's suggestion below, please make sure your
environment variables QNX_HOST and QNX_TARGET point to the "6.3.0"
install base (c:\qnx630 e.g.). The SP1 installer checks the
$QNX_TARGET\etc\qversion and looks for the string "6.3.0".

You may have to logout and login again for the new environment
variables to take effect.

- Andy

Andrew Scheel wrote:
Hi Robert,

I'm pretty sure you've run into the following case which is
documented in the Windows hosted 6.3.0 SP1 installation notes. The
full installation notes are located here
http://www.qnx.com/developers/articles/ ... 00_11.html.

This is the section which I believe pertains to your issue...

If you install 6.3.0 on a machine that already has 6.2.1, and you
select "No" when prompted about upgrading the environment
variables, you won't be able to install future releases. (Ref#
22740)
Workaround: Do the following:

1. Open %PROGRAMFILES%\QNX Software
Systems\qconfig\qnx_momentics_6.3.0.xml in a text editor.

2. Edit the file so that <host> and <target> tags use the proper
base directory. For example, if your <base> tag is
base>C:/QNX630</base>, then your <host> tag should be
host>C:/QNX630/host/win32/x86</host>, and your <target> tag
should be <target>C:/QNX630/target/qnx6</target>. 3.From the Start
menu, choose All programs or Programs, then choose
QNX Momentics 6.3.0-->Configuration.

4.Switch your configuration either from 6.2.1 to 6.3.0, or from
6.3.0 to 6.2.1. Click OK.

5.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to make sure that the environment is set
correctly. 6.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to set the configuration to be
6.3.0 (if it
wasn't already).

7.If you find that the above steps don't make a difference, then
log out and in again.

-Andrew

Robert Muil wrote:

Helo,

I have Momentics PE installed on windows (both 6.2.1 and 6.3).
They both run.

When I run the sp1 install, and click 'next' it tells me I don't
have momentics 6.3 installed and that SP1 install cannot continue.

It took me a long time to setup the IDE properly, and I DO NOT
want to reinstall. Is there any workaround to this problem?

Thank you,
Robert Muil.

jimd
Active Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 4:17 pm

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby Joe Mammone » Tue Mar 08, 2005 2:08 pm

You can select which QNX install you would like your 6.3.0 IDE to target
from the "Global QNX Preferences" window.
From within the IDE, Pull down the "Window Menu", click on "Preferences",
select "QNX". Change the "Select Install" drop-down to the version of QNX
you want to target.

Regards,

Joe

"Jim Douglas" <jim@dramatec.co.uk> wrote in message
news:d0jg1a$qe1$1@inn.qnx.com...
Robert,

Dream on! If you want to produce 6.2.1 code, my understanding is that you
have to use the 6.2.1 IDE. This coexistence feature has been hyped out of
all proportion.

Jim


"Robert Muil" <r.muil@crcmining.com.au> wrote in message
news:d0g6mu$bao$1@inn.qnx.com...
neither really,

but im trying to use the IDE more and when i do i will be using the 6.3
IDE configured to produce 6.2.1 stuff.

robert.

Dave Young wrote:
Hi Robert,
I am interested in improving the "version coexistence" use case
sceanrios for our tools products.
Do you use both the 621 IDE and 630 IDE, or do you just use the 630
IDE and access the 621 tools via the "Global QNX Preferences" menu at
Window->Preferences->QNX in the 630 IDE GUI?

Thanks,

Dave Young
Tools Test Team Lead
QNX Software Systems
david.young(at)qnx.com

"Robert Muil" <r.muil@crcmining.com.au> wrote in message
news:d067cc$r2f$1@inn.qnx.com...
That has fixed my problem.

Thank you both.

Robert.

Andy Jin wrote:
Hi, Robert,

In addition to Andrew's suggestion below, please make sure your
environment variables QNX_HOST and QNX_TARGET point to the "6.3.0"
install base (c:\qnx630 e.g.). The SP1 installer checks the
$QNX_TARGET\etc\qversion and looks for the string "6.3.0".

You may have to logout and login again for the new environment
variables to take effect.

- Andy

Andrew Scheel wrote:
Hi Robert,

I'm pretty sure you've run into the following case which is
documented in the Windows hosted 6.3.0 SP1 installation notes. The
full installation notes are located here
http://www.qnx.com/developers/articles/ ... 00_11.html.

This is the section which I believe pertains to your issue...

If you install 6.3.0 on a machine that already has 6.2.1, and you
select "No" when prompted about upgrading the environment
variables, you won't be able to install future releases. (Ref#
22740)
Workaround: Do the following:

1. Open %PROGRAMFILES%\QNX Software
Systems\qconfig\qnx_momentics_6.3.0.xml in a text editor.

2. Edit the file so that <host> and <target> tags use the proper
base directory. For example, if your <base> tag is
base>C:/QNX630</base>, then your <host> tag should be
host>C:/QNX630/host/win32/x86</host>, and your <target> tag
should be <target>C:/QNX630/target/qnx6</target>. 3.From the Start
menu, choose All programs or Programs, then choose
QNX Momentics 6.3.0-->Configuration.

4.Switch your configuration either from 6.2.1 to 6.3.0, or from
6.3.0 to 6.2.1. Click OK.

5.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to make sure that the environment is set
correctly. 6.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to set the configuration to be
6.3.0 (if it
wasn't already).

7.If you find that the above steps don't make a difference, then
log out and in again.

-Andrew

Robert Muil wrote:

Helo,

I have Momentics PE installed on windows (both 6.2.1 and 6.3).
They both run.

When I run the sp1 install, and click 'next' it tells me I don't
have momentics 6.3 installed and that SP1 install cannot continue.

It took me a long time to setup the IDE properly, and I DO NOT
want to reinstall. Is there any workaround to this problem?

Thank you,
Robert Muil.



Joe Mammone
 

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby jimd » Tue Mar 08, 2005 2:30 pm

Joe,

OK, but just to clarify please confirm -

1. You have to install both 6.2.1 & 6.3.0 on the PC.
2. If you want to build code for 6.2.1 it opens the 6.2.1 IDE
3. If you want to build code for 6.3.0 it opens the 6.3.0 IDE
4. You cannot (easily) build 6.2.1 & 6.3.0 executable versions from the same
code.

Please correct me if I'm wrong...

Jim

"Joe Mammone" <hw@qnx.com> wrote in message news:d0kbh4$heb$1@inn.qnx.com...
You can select which QNX install you would like your 6.3.0 IDE to target
from the "Global QNX Preferences" window.
From within the IDE, Pull down the "Window Menu", click on "Preferences",
select "QNX". Change the "Select Install" drop-down to the version of QNX
you want to target.

Regards,

Joe

"Jim Douglas" <jim@dramatec.co.uk> wrote in message
news:d0jg1a$qe1$1@inn.qnx.com...
Robert,

Dream on! If you want to produce 6.2.1 code, my understanding is that you
have to use the 6.2.1 IDE. This coexistence feature has been hyped out of
all proportion.

Jim


"Robert Muil" <r.muil@crcmining.com.au> wrote in message
news:d0g6mu$bao$1@inn.qnx.com...
neither really,

but im trying to use the IDE more and when i do i will be using the 6.3
IDE configured to produce 6.2.1 stuff.

robert.

Dave Young wrote:
Hi Robert,
I am interested in improving the "version coexistence" use case
sceanrios for our tools products.
Do you use both the 621 IDE and 630 IDE, or do you just use the 630
IDE and access the 621 tools via the "Global QNX Preferences" menu at
Window->Preferences->QNX in the 630 IDE GUI?

Thanks,

Dave Young
Tools Test Team Lead
QNX Software Systems
david.young(at)qnx.com

"Robert Muil" <r.muil@crcmining.com.au> wrote in message
news:d067cc$r2f$1@inn.qnx.com...
That has fixed my problem.

Thank you both.

Robert.

Andy Jin wrote:
Hi, Robert,

In addition to Andrew's suggestion below, please make sure your
environment variables QNX_HOST and QNX_TARGET point to the "6.3.0"
install base (c:\qnx630 e.g.). The SP1 installer checks the
$QNX_TARGET\etc\qversion and looks for the string "6.3.0".

You may have to logout and login again for the new environment
variables to take effect.

- Andy

Andrew Scheel wrote:
Hi Robert,

I'm pretty sure you've run into the following case which is
documented in the Windows hosted 6.3.0 SP1 installation notes. The
full installation notes are located here
http://www.qnx.com/developers/articles/ ... 00_11.html.

This is the section which I believe pertains to your issue...

If you install 6.3.0 on a machine that already has 6.2.1, and you
select "No" when prompted about upgrading the environment
variables, you won't be able to install future releases. (Ref#
22740)
Workaround: Do the following:

1. Open %PROGRAMFILES%\QNX Software
Systems\qconfig\qnx_momentics_6.3.0.xml in a text editor.

2. Edit the file so that <host> and <target> tags use the proper
base directory. For example, if your <base> tag is
base>C:/QNX630</base>, then your <host> tag should be
host>C:/QNX630/host/win32/x86</host>, and your <target> tag
should be <target>C:/QNX630/target/qnx6</target>. 3.From the Start
menu, choose All programs or Programs, then choose
QNX Momentics 6.3.0-->Configuration.

4.Switch your configuration either from 6.2.1 to 6.3.0, or from
6.3.0 to 6.2.1. Click OK.

5.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to make sure that the environment is set
correctly. 6.Repeat steps 3 and 4 to set the configuration to be
6.3.0 (if it
wasn't already).

7.If you find that the above steps don't make a difference, then
log out and in again.

-Andrew

Robert Muil wrote:

Helo,

I have Momentics PE installed on windows (both 6.2.1 and 6.3).
They both run.

When I run the sp1 install, and click 'next' it tells me I don't
have momentics 6.3 installed and that SP1 install cannot continue.

It took me a long time to setup the IDE properly, and I DO NOT
want to reinstall. Is there any workaround to this problem?

Thank you,
Robert Muil.





jimd
Active Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 4:17 pm

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby Chris Herborth » Tue Mar 08, 2005 6:08 pm

Jim Douglas wrote:
OK, but just to clarify please confirm -

1. You have to install both 6.2.1 & 6.3.0 on the PC.
2. If you want to build code for 6.2.1 it opens the 6.2.1 IDE
3. If you want to build code for 6.3.0 it opens the 6.3.0 IDE
4. You cannot (easily) build 6.2.1 & 6.3.0 executable versions from the same
code.

Please correct me if I'm wrong...

If you have both installed, you can build with 6.2.1 or 6.3.0 by
changing the settings in the Preferences dialog (Window -> Preferences,
QNX in the left). It'll list the 6.2.1 and 6.3.0 install, and changing
the install here affects all builds made with the IDE until you change
it again.

--
Chris Herborth (cherborth@qnx.com)
Never send a monster to do the work of an evil scientist.
Chris Herborth
 

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby Joe Mammone » Tue Mar 08, 2005 7:07 pm

1. You have to install both 6.2.1 & 6.3.0 on the PC.

Correct, if you want to build for 6.2.1 then you will need 6.2.1 libs and
headers.

2. If you want to build code for 6.2.1 it opens the 6.2.1 IDE
3. If you want to build code for 6.3.0 it opens the 6.3.0 IDE

No, you can open the 6.3.0 IDE and then select the target version you want
to build for. (see previous post)
In 6.3.0 there are two places where you can select which target version you
want to build for....from the Momentics Configuration utility (QWinCfg) and
from within the IDE. If you want to change the environment for building from
the command line then you must use the QWinCfg configuration utility. If you
want to build inside the IDE then use the IDE preferences.

Regards,

joe
Joe Mammone
 

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby jimd » Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:35 am

Apologies - I was obviously fed some incorrect information. I have installed
6.2.1B on my Windows box, but because I did it after the 6.3.0 installation
it has not been automatically configured. So what's the hack to get it to
work? I have copied (and renamed) the file
....\qconfig\qnx_momentics_6.3.0.xml and changed the contents to:

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<qnxSystemDefinition>
<installation>
<base>C:/QNX630</base>
<name>QNX Momentics 6.2.1B</name>
<host>C:/QNX630/host/win32/x86</host>
<target>C:/QNXsdk/target/qnx6</target>
</installation>
</qnxSystemDefinition>

This seems to work. Is that all I need to do?

Thanks
Jim


"Joe Mammone" <hw@qnx.com> wrote in message news:d0kt2f$ta$1@inn.qnx.com...
1. You have to install both 6.2.1 & 6.3.0 on the PC.

Correct, if you want to build for 6.2.1 then you will need 6.2.1 libs and
headers.

2. If you want to build code for 6.2.1 it opens the 6.2.1 IDE
3. If you want to build code for 6.3.0 it opens the 6.3.0 IDE

No, you can open the 6.3.0 IDE and then select the target version you want
to build for. (see previous post)
In 6.3.0 there are two places where you can select which target version
you want to build for....from the Momentics Configuration utility
(QWinCfg) and from within the IDE. If you want to change the environment
for building from the command line then you must use the QWinCfg
configuration utility. If you want to build inside the IDE then use the
IDE preferences.

Regards,

joe

jimd
Active Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 4:17 pm

Re: SP1 win32 install failure

Postby Chris Herborth » Wed Mar 09, 2005 7:39 pm

Jim Douglas wrote:
Apologies - I was obviously fed some incorrect information. I have installed
6.2.1B on my Windows box, but because I did it after the 6.3.0 installation
it has not been automatically configured. So what's the hack to get it to
work?

AFAIK the only supported co-existence configuration is to install 6.2.1B
and then install 6.3.0 afterwards...

--
Chris Herborth (cherborth@qnx.com)
Never send a monster to do the work of an evil scientist.
Chris Herborth
 


Return to qnx.development_tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests