Skip navigation.
Home
The QNX Community Portal

View topic - Is there any solution to communicate among QNX4 and QNX6?

Is there any solution to communicate among QNX4 and QNX6?

For the old QNX2 and QNX4 RTOS

Is there any solution to communicate among QNX4 and QNX6?

Postby sieudot » Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:04 am

Hi,

In QNX 4.25, we can call "alive" command to see list of nodes. Some computer shows "UP" if they are connected via a hub or switch.

Now if I connect a computer running QNX 6 (6.3 or 6.4) to this net (via a RJ45 cab), Is it can "talk" with them?

Is there any solution to communicate among them (QNX4 and QNX6)?
sieudot
Active Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 8:14 am
Location: VietNam

Re: Is there any solution to communicate among QNX4 and QNX6

Postby ianc » Sun Sep 04, 2016 10:25 pm

TCP/IP
ianc
Active Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 6:04 am
Location: Bendigo, Australia


Return to QNX2 and QNX4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests